Cork Office: 9 Washington Street West, Cork, T12FK07 — Limerick Office: The Gallery, 13 Bedford Row, Limerick, V94 VY47
9AM to 5PM

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

We are Joyce & Co Solicitors of 9 Washington Street, Cork, Ireland. Our Limerick location is located in The Gallery at 13 Bedford Row. 

You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@joycecosolicitors.ie. 

It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website or through other forms of online communication. Our data protection representative is Eoin Joyce.

 

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with;

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  1. To respond to your query when sent through our ‘Contact Us’ form
  2. To collect and hold personal information and client details when sent through our ‘Contact Us” form

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose. We will retain this data for 6 years if you are a client.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters
  • In order to communicate with other members of our team in order to

The legal basis for the processing of this data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients. We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing or to object to Processing: You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

  • Right to Data Portability: you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice. If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website. If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form or liaise with you on client matters.

Automated Decision-making and Profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie and is it used for?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit a website. A cookie allows a website to identify unique information when you return to our site.

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit. Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable.

On our website, cookies are used to track statistics and analytics based off of site usage.

Are cookies dangerous? Can cookies threaten users’ privacy?

Cookies are not dangerous. They are not computer programs, and they can’t be executed as code. Cookies do not contain any personal information and their contents will not be disclosed to any third parties.

Cookies are stored on the computer’s hard drive. They cannot access the hard drive, therefore  a cookie can’t read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user’s e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain web site.

What do our cookies do?

Our use of cookies ensure both the basic functioning of our website and our Google Analytics statistics to help us improve engagement with our users. Editing of your cookie preferences could prevent certain elements of our website functioning correctly.

Can you control how cookies work?

Yes. Users can set their browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. All recent versions of popular browsers give users a level of control over cookies. For more information on how to control cookies with your browser, please visit the following link.